Saturday, August 08, 2009

my ukay ukay in a mag

i know it has been a while since i posted an entry here... sorry to my few readers which i think is now down to zero... and i'm also sorry to those who sent email enquiries i haven;t got time to answer all of you... let's just say that a lot is going on in my offline life, and i haven't really visited any ukay ukay shop for such a long time now (gasp! i cant believe it myself)

but anyways i am temporarily breaking my silence to let you know guys, as what the suggest, that one of the articles that i posted here found its way on a magazine! wheeeeeee =)

thank you Light Touch Magazine especially to Ms. Myra del Rosario. (PS i receive them last Aug, thanks again)

Monday, June 29, 2009

Saturday, June 27, 2009

june ukay ukay girl - plunging neckline


black longsleeves plunging neckline top - 30 pesos only

Thursday, June 25, 2009

june ukay ukay girl - knitted

black knitted cardigan - for only 30 pesos

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

june ukay ukay girl - long sleeves

ruffled neckline black long sleeves - only 90 pesos at ukay ukay

Saturday, June 20, 2009

june ukay ukay girl - lbd


black sleeveless classic dress: 80pesos

Thursday, June 18, 2009

june ukay ukay girl - cotton top


june girl's ukay ukay cotton top for 90 pesos

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

june ukay ukay girl - cardigan


june ukay ukay gurl wearing a white cardigan (price: 90 pesos)

Saturday, June 13, 2009

june ukay ukay girl - black skirt

black silk skirt with emroidered flower design from ukay ukay for only 50 pesos

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

june ukay ukay girl - jumpsuit


black jumpsuit: 140 pesos

Monday, June 08, 2009

june ukay-ukay girl

i know i haven't updated this blog for such a long time, but i am back! :) and i'll be having an ukay ukay flavor of the month series. wherein i'll be feauturing ukay ukay fanatics all month long with their best ukay ukay finds. so if you want to be featured here, just drop me an email and do send photos of your favorite ukay ukay finds :)


and now let me introduce you to my June girl - che, the ukay ukay flavor of the month. Che is a very good friend of mine and we've known each other since college days, and has become an ukay ukay fan after reading my fabulous ukay ukay finds here hehehe... she even tried to ransack my closet hahaha... and then i introduced her to the art of ukay ukay shopping and it was in carriedo where she had her first taste of the ukay ukay charm, and from then on she's hooked! btw, the gray top she's wearing is from ukay worth only 30 pesos. she's really a fast learner and has mastered the art of buying at ukay ukay :)

Sunday, May 31, 2009

time to get hot


now that the summer is over and rainy days are here, its time to bring out your long sleeves and jackets... and rain shouldn't stop you wearing something funky diba? gloommy n nga weather suot ka pa ng gloomy hehehehe. why not try wearing a long sleeves from ukay ukay with fur...

bought this at baguio for 80 pesos only

yes, the fur is detachable... so if you just want the shirt to be plain and simple just rip off the fur :)

P.S. sorry if i havent updated this blog, hope to update this daily again soon

Monday, May 11, 2009

hello kitty top from ukay



Tuesday, April 07, 2009

ukay ukay stuffed toys

wheee found hello kitty at an ukay ukay store!
lots of ukay ukay stores at baguio selling stuffed toys

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

shoes, shoes, shoes

shoes at ukay ukay stores at baguio
i was like omg! shoes, shoes, shoes everywhere! and i dont this much ukay ukay shoes stores in manila, if there are just a few racks, but at baguio they have stalls just selling shoes
and the shoes that i saw at baguio are still in good condition, unlike those that i've seen around the metro.. or maybe im looking at the wrong store or that is if i was looking at all hehehehe.

i just love walking around baguio and seeing people wearing boots and very nice jackets! dang i really wanna kick myslef for not beign able to take pictures of people wearing those nice jackets and boots...

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

ukay ukay wonder bra

and i thought i'd seen it all! ;) and i think i mentioned that i saw big cup sized bra at an ukay ukay store in quiapo... but at baguio they have more, i think all sizes!!! LOL
and not one rack of bra but rows and rows of bra racks! i wonder if there are people who buy these stuff?

caps and ties

saw lots of ukay ukay bull caps and vintage neckties at baguio ukay ukay stores at session road
and if you are looking for vintage neckties i guess they have it too

Sunday, March 15, 2009

ukay ukay at baguio

visited baguio, the ukay ukay capital *wink* but unfortunately my stay at the mountain city was too short and i wasnt really able to get out and hunt those really cool and cheap ukay ukay finds, but i have managed to get 2 shirts, and one of those shirts is a hello kity shirt *big grin* which i will post soon.
anyways you can find the best and cheapest ukay ukay finds at the baguio market, as in yun sa wet market. but the best time to visit the wet market is between 6-7 am, 12noon-1pm, and 5pm, but since i was doing some touristy stuff i wasnt able to visit the wet market at all! waaaahhh sigh, well anyways there's still next time :D

also, i know that what used to be bayanihan hotel is now a big ukay ukay store, so if you're visiting baguio this summer go and check out their ukay ukay.
i was only able to visit the ukay ukay shops along session road, actually it is a whole building dedicated to selling ukay ukay stuff but the prices are similar to those in manila, or i didnt dig or stayed long enough to find the best deals. well anyways the prices are still okay and the first night i tried visiting the ukay ukay stores, most of them were already closed! sigh but dont worry i visited them again the next night and found more stores open. will post more

Saturday, March 14, 2009

another ukay ukay dress

ukay ukay blouse

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

meow ukay ukay


an ukay ukay dress which i already posted here before, but onkly get a chance to wear it and take a photo yesterday. sorry this dress is really cute but i am not giving it justice and gawd i look so thin here :(

che's hat


my friend che, wearing a hat from ukay ukay which we bought at carriedo, yeah 50 pesos also like meow hat :)

Monday, March 09, 2009

ukay ukay at bantayan island, cebu

a typical ukay ukay store at bantayan island in cebu

actually even at cebu city i found lots of ukay ukay stores, but most of these stores just have a bunch of piled ukay ukay clothes on tables and its up to you to do the halukay :)

saw prices ranging from 25 to 100 pesos, but wasnt able to really chekc their ukay ukay stuff

Friday, February 27, 2009

pusa's hat


meow hat, bought from this ukay ukay store for only 50 pesos :)

Thursday, February 26, 2009

ukay ukay warning

on a side note, here's a plea or an ukay ukay warning to shop lifters :)

found this sign at the 3rd floor shop

why the notice no changing of price tag please? because the sellers cannot really know which rack you get your skirt or dress, could be in the bargain section or in the new arrival section, i imagine how hard it is for them to keep track because most of the time the prices are just those small neon stickers that you can easily flick, and they were just counting on the goodness of their customers :)

ukay ukay shorts

i'm not sure if i already mentioned that ukay ukay stores are being visited by men not only because of their cool and unique shirts but also because of the shorts.
tons of shorts to choose from

3rd floor ukay ukay store

this is the at 3rd floor of the ukay ukay store at hildago street in quiapo,... and i am telling you this store is BIG! about 600 square meters in size so you could imagine how much ukay ukay stuff you can find here!
as with all other ukay ukay stores, the prices for "old stuff" are at a bargain price like 50 pesos each or 3 for 100 thingy... but the new arrivals price range is from 80 pesos


see these shoes? heheheh i didnt like any and most of the shoes they're selling aren't good or i guess the good ones were already gone :)


really tons and tons of clothes, shirts, jeans, dress, shorts, as in everything... the last time i visited this shop they were even selling cup D brassieres! LOL OMG i playfully put one of the cap in my head, could pass as a hat :)
they even have bed covers on sale :D

if you're really looking for a bargain ukay ukay store around metro manila, quaipo and carriedo street is the place you should go to. because i know bambang is a well known ukay ukay store but trust me those guys over there are selling their stuff at a marked up price and they are already separating the "signature" items form the rest.. unlike in this store, or any other store at avenida and quiapo, you just have to have the patience and time to look for a really great find.

fashion on a budget

enjoy the unique ukay-ukay shopping experience, stay chic and fashionable without hurting your budget - get ready to look like a million bucks for less