Wednesday, December 31, 2008

happy new year!!!


Here's your ukay ukay fairy wishing every one a HAPPY NEW YEAR and may all your dreams come true! 2008 has been a good year and with the grace of God 2009 will be better!

Photo: Ukay Ukay fairy cat wearing a 15peso long sleeve! yep the cheapest ukay ukay find i got.

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

merry christmas!!!

Saturday, December 20, 2008

ukay ukay not

meet up with my friends last night at the Mall of Asia and before dinner we decided to shop, and this is why i hate shopping at the malls... you see a beautiful dress but the price is beautiful too (read: expensive)
when we entered maldita shop this is the dress that caught my attention, i love the details on its collar and found out that it has pearls as well (hmmmm reason why the dress is expensive? but i cant be real pearls noh!)
waaaaa i cant forced myself to shell out 1900 pesos for this single dress! arghhh no matter how much i loved it i just have to let it go...

the most expensive dress i bought from ukay ukay cost me 225 pesos and i already call it expensive, sigh really once you go ukay ukay shopping you cant go back to the "mall prices"

so if i buy this single dress its already equivalent to more than 8 ukay ukay dresses!!!

so what do you think?

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

polli polli dress

aint this dress uber cute? as i have said before, buying stuff from ukay ukay not only save you big bucks but also you get to have unique items. i'd love to show meow self wearing this dress but till now i haven't got the time to wash this dress hehehe
by the way i bought this polli polli dress from ukay ukay but its what you'll call old brand new, coz its already old but still new since it still have the tag on when i got it.

but you really gotta check out the details, am just not sure if this is hand embroidered.

Thursday, December 11, 2008

green frock

one cute gal wearing a very nice green frock from ukay ukay

a close up look on the embroidered details

Tuesday, December 09, 2008

striped dress from ukay ukay

meet my new model :)

wearing a very nice and chic striped dress from ukay ukay bought from this ukay ukay store for only 250 pesos

Sunday, December 07, 2008

mossimo pants


Bought this pants from this ukay ukay store and it fits me perfectly :)
and is only worth 150 pesos

Friday, December 05, 2008

ukay ukay bags

ukay ukay bags



some ukay ukay bags found from this makati ukay ukay store

Tuesday, December 02, 2008

ukay ukay store in makati

Found this quaint ukay ukay store at Cityland Tower 8 in Pasong Tamo, Makati. It's ordinary but not your typical ukay-ukay store. Most of the items are really cute and not used, they even have tags attached to the clothes (i bought a really nice dress from here which i will post separately).

I think i find a treasure store because they also sell signature items, especially bags such as Fendi, Louis Vuitton, Bottega Veneta, Coach, etc. at a reasonable price. You get to own the real deal and not some cheap imitation. Oopps it feels like i'm revealing a treasure loot here LOL , but they're shop is a bit hard to find but you can always ask the guard, it's only at the ground floor of Cityland 8. By the way the name of this ukay ukay store is Connors Retro Clothing

I also liked the fact that the store doesn't smell musty or your typical ukay ukay smell (ukay ukay shoppers would know what smell i'm talking about).

Connors Retro Clothing
GF Cityland 8 Condo
Gil Puyat Ave. (near Pasong Tamo)
Makati City
Tel. No.:

fashion on a budget

enjoy the unique ukay-ukay shopping experience, stay chic and fashionable without hurting your budget - get ready to look like a million bucks for less